May 21-23 and May 23-25, 2018:
- Lower Hudson Participant Agenda
- Hosted by: Lower Hudson PRISM at Margaret Norrie State Park, Norrie Point Environmental Center
- Western New York PRISM Participant Agenda
- Hosted by: Western New York PRISM at De Veaux State Park Offices, Conference Room
- Aquatic Invasive Species Identification
- Presenters: Chris Doyle, Senior Aquatic Biologist, Solitude Lake Management; Emily Mayer, Biologist, Solitude Lake Management
- Harmful Algal Bloom Identification
- Presenter: Amy LaBarge- Beach Water Quality Coordinator, New York State Office of Parks
- Outreach, Education and Basic Biology Translations
- Presenter: Samantha Epstein, Hudson River Sloop Clearwater
- Hydrilla: The Need to Know
- Presenter: Cathy McGlynn, NYS Department of Environmental Conservation
- Survey 123 for ArcGIS: Software Training
- Presenter: John Marino, GIS Specialist, New York Natural Heritage Program
April 29, 2016:
Hosted by New York State Federation of Lake Associations, Inc. at the White Eagle Banquet & Conference Center
- Welcome to the Watercraft Inspection Steward Program Leaders Workshop
- Hosted by: New York State Federation of Lake Associations, Inc.
- Getting Started: How to Start a Watercraft Inspection Program
- Presenter: Brittney Rogers, Watercraft Inspection Steward Program Leaders Trainer, New York Sea Grant
- Sustainable Funding Solutions: How to Keep Your Program Afloat
- Presenters: Jane Smith, East Shore Schroon Lake Association; Kristen Rohne, Lake George Association; Cathy McGlynn, NYS Department of Environmental Conservation
- Options for Watercraft Decontamination after Zebra Mussel Exposure
- Presenters: Eric Davis, David Wong, Willard Harman, Biological Field Station, SUNY Oneonta; Biology Department, SUNY Oneonta
- Watercraft Data: Standardized Inspection Data Collection, Analysis, and Applications
- Presenter: Dr. Eric Holmlund, Adirondack Watershed Institute Steward Program
- Emerging Aquatic Invasive Animals
- Presenter: Jennifer Dean, New York Natural Heritage Program
- Emerging Invasive Aquatic Plants- Be on the Lookout!
- Presenter: Steve Young, LIISMA Coordinator, NY Natural Heritage Program
- Clean, Drain, and Dry: It’s not just a good idea
- Presenters: Catherine McGlynn, Megan Phillips & Matt Brincka
May 1, 2015:
Hosted by New York State Federation of Lake Associations, Inc. at the White Eagle Banquet & Conference Center
- Current Program Models: Staffing Structures & Funding Mechanisms
- Panel Members: Eric Holmlund, Adirondack Watershed Institute of Paul Smith’s College; Hilary Mosher & Lisa Cleckner, Finger Lakes Institute; Patty Wakefield-Brown, NYS Office of Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation; Samantha Epstein, Hudson River Sloop Clearwater
- Moderator: Megan Phillips, NYS Department of Environmental Conservation
- Aquatic Invasive Species Prevention, Identification, and Reporting
- Presenter: Hilary Mosher, Coordinator, FL-PRISM
- Starting a Watercraft Inspection Program: Step-By-Step Recommendations for Standardization
- Presenter: Mary Austerman, Coastal Community Development Specialist, NY Sea Grant
- What Anglers (and Boaters) Know about AIS and What Messages they Still Need to Hear
- Presenter: Nancy Connelly, Human Dimension Research Unit, Cornell University
- Watercraft Data: Standardized Inspection Data Collection, Analysis, and Applications
- Presenter: Dr. Eric Holmlund, Adirondack Watershed Institute Steward Program